Code section 3040(f) which states: A lien subject to subdivision (a) or (b) is subject to pro rata reduction, commensurate with the enrollee's or insured's reasonable attorney's fees and costs, in accordance with the common fund doctrine. He earned his undergraduate degree from the University of Florida in 1999 and his J.D. Medical liens in car accident cases are important. The codified language comes straight from the holding in, Arkansas Dept.