The case settled for what the parties stipulated was one-sixth of the full value of the plaintiff’s claim. (Note: If your settlement involves a minor or incompetent adult, proof of notification to DHCS will be a required exhibit for the petition for compromise). Just as the Fifth District found, the Second District held that because no portion of the total settlement was designated to compensate for past medical expenses, the Medicaid lien could attach to any portion, and, therefore, attached to the entire settlement proceeds. The codified language in California Welfare & Institutions Code section 14124.76(a) specifically states that reimbursement to Medi-Cal “shall be guided by the United States Supreme Court decision in Arkansas Department of Health and Human Services v. Ahlborn (2006) 547 U.S. 268.” Welf. Other jurisdictions are less likely to ignore such deficiencies. (3) the hospital or emergency medical services provider claiming the lien is a party to the release. A medical lien is a repayment demand that may be claimed against your injury compensation.